Car News

Australian new car market tops 1.1 million in 2014

The Australian new car market realised 1,113,224 new cars in 2014, topping 1.1 million for only the third time ever, according to VFACTS results released today.

THE TOP 5 cars sold in Australia were the Toyota Corolla (number one) with 43,735 sales; the Mazda3 which finished just 422 sales behind it on 43,313, the Toyota HiLux on 38,126 which is down on last year’s result, the Hyundai i30 on 31,505, and the Holden Commodore on 30,203.

But it was SUVs that were the real winners of 2014 accounting for a staggering 32% of the new car market. “The increase in SUV purchases is a reflection of the versatility these vehicles provide and the increasing range of these vehicles available in the market,” FCAI Chief Executive Tony Weber said.

“SUVs and light commercial vehicles now account for almost 50% of new car sales in Australia. Passenger car sales have dropped 6.1% to hold 47.8% of the market.”

Toyota was the top selling brand with 18.3% of the market. It was followed by Holden with 9.5%, Mazda with 9% Hyundai with 9% and Ford with 7.2%.

SALES RESULTS

Source: VFACTS

Top 10 manufacturers (by sales volume):

RankBrand20142013% diff
1.Toyota203,501214,630-5.2
2.Holden106,092112,059-5.3
3.Mazda100,704103,144-2.4
4.Hyundai100,01197,0063.1
5.Ford79,70387,236-8.6
6.Mitsubishi68,63771,528-4.0
7.Nissan66,02576,733-14.0
8.Volkswagen54,80154,892-0.2
9.Subaru40,50240,2000.8
10.Honda32,99839,258-15.9

 

Top 10 individual models (by sales volume):

RankVehicle20142013% diff
1.Toyota Corolla43,73543,4980.5
2.Mazda343,31342,0822.9
3.Toyota Hilux38,12639,931-4.5
4.Hyundai i3031,50530,5823.0
5.Holden Commodore30,20327,7668.8
6.Ford Ranger26,61921,75222.4
7.Mitsubishi Triton24,25624,512-1.0
8.Toyota Camry22,04424,860-11.3
9.Mazda CX521,57120,1297.2
10.Volkswagen Golf19,54517,8189.7


Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Isaac Bober

Isaac Bober